Consumer Research Focus: Top 5 Factors Influencing Sleep

Consumer Research Focus: Top 5 Factors Influencing Sleep

Soft-Tex recently commissioned a large scale consumer research study in partnership with an independent 3rd party quantitative research firm, Vocci, LLC.  The study polled over 5000 participants across the U.S. and were screened that they owned and use a pillow and a mattress.

 

The first section of the survey asked respondents general attitude questions around sleep, health, and well-being and found several interesting results, including information about top factors influencing a quality night’s sleep.  Respondents were presented with multiple factors influencing sleep and were asked rank order options from most to least important.  Soft-Tex aggregated the results and looked at the percentage of the time each was included in respondents’ top 5 factors.

 

Of note, 3 of the top factors respondents most commonly selected as influencing a good night’s sleep were their sleep products – pillow, mattress, and the combination of sheets/comforter/blanket.  Other critical factors influencing sleep were observed to be environmental factors like cool temperature, low/no light, and low/no noise. Perhaps surprisingly, sleep aids (both prescription and over-the-counter) ranked much lower on the list overall despite that industry holding a much higher market size (est. $84.9 B) vs. sleep products (est. $67.15 B).

 

Slicing this data by age group, older consumers were even more likely to select sleep products as higher importance factors of influencing a good night’s sleep while younger consumers were more likely to cite sleep aids.


Factors that Most Influence Good Sleep Total

%

(n=5003)

Northeast

%

(n=860)

South

%

(n=1915)

Midwest

%

(n=1068)

West

%

(n=1160)

Gen Z

%

(n=252)

Millennial

%

(n=1501)

Gen X

%

(n=1471)

Boomer

%

(n=1779)

My pillow74.2%74.0%74.4%76.0%72.6%71.8%72.0%71.0%79.1%
Temperature – must be cool72.4%72.2%74.1%72.8%69.3%73.0%71.4%72.5%73.0%
My mattress72.2%74.4%71.2%71.0%73.4%66.3%68.9%69.3%78.2%
My sheets, comforter and blankets67.9%67.9%66.8%69.9%67.8%67.1%68.1%65.1%70.2%
Low light/no light62.9%62.9%63.1%62.5%62.9%63.9%63.1%61.8%63.5%
Low/no noise58.5%58.3%57.9%57.3%60.9%60.7%56.4%57.7%60.7%
Bedtime ritual/routine46.2%46.7%45.5%47.3%45.7%50.4%44.9%44.9%47.6%
My mattress topper33.1%37.3%33.2%28.6%33.8%30.2%35.4%34.2%30.6%
Sleep aids like tea, melatonin, etc.29.1%31.3%29.7%26.6%28.9%31.7%31.9%30.6%25.2%
Temperature – must be warm28.9%31.9%28.4%27.2%29.1%30.2%31.6%28.7%26.5%
Over-the-Counter sleep aids like Tylenol PM, etc.26.9%29.9%28.0%24.4%25.3%28.6%29.1%28.8%23.3%
Prescription Sleep Aids25.1%29.2%25.3%23.4%23.2%22.6%26.5%26.9%22.7%
Other6.6%6.9%6.7%7.0%5.9%8.3%7.3%7.1%5.3%
Taylor Jones
[email protected]